MID banner_1

INFO & TICKETS

 

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

P: Performance

Monday 5th

11:00am to 4:00pm – FREE
Box Tape Participatory creation – Peter Trosztmer and Jeremy Gordaneer
Join in to build a giant web of packing tape!
@ 5th Parallel Gallery

 

 Tuesday 6th

10:00am to 11:15am – FREE
Dance Core – Peter Trosztmer
@ 221 Education Building
11:00am to 4:00pm – FREE
Box Tape Participatory creation – Peter Trosztmer and Jeremy Gordaneer
Join in to build a giant web of packing tape!
@ 5th Parallel Gallery

 

 Wednesday 7th

10:00am to 11:15am – FREE
Dance Core – Peter Trosztmer
@ 221 Education Building
11:00am to 4:00pm – FREE
Box Tape Participatory creation – Peter Trosztmer and Jeremy Gordaneer
Join in to build a giant web of packing tape!
@ 5th Parallel Gallery

 

 Thursday 8th

10:00am to 11:15am – FREE
Dance Core – Peter Trosztmer
@ 221 Education Building
11:00am to 4:00pm – FREE
Box Tape Participatory creation – Peter Trosztmer and Jeremy Gordaneer
Join in to build a giant web of packing tape!
@ 5th Parallel Gallery
tape_edited-thumb4:00pm to 8:00pm (come and go freely)  FREE
PBox Tape Performance and Reception – Peter Trosztmer and Jeremy Gordaneer
Hosted by Robin Poitras, Artistic and Managing Director, New Dance Horizons
@ 5th Parallel Gallery

 

 Friday 9th

10:00am to 11:15am – FREE
Dance Core – Jorge Sandoval
Introduction to Argentine Tango
@ 221 Education Building
11:00am to 4:00pm – FREE
Box Tape Participatory creation – Peter Trosztmer and Jeremy Gordaneer
Join in to build a giant web of packing tape!
@ 5th Parallel Gallery
tape_edited-thumb1:30pm to 3:30pm (come and go freely) – FREE
PBox Tape Performance – Peter Trosztmer and Jeremy Gordaneer
@ 5th Parallel Gallery

oscillations-0560-thumb8:00pm to 9:30pm  – Saskatchewan Men Dancing
PWarrior’s dream – Terrance Littletent
PLearning how to fall – Graham McKelvie
POscillations and Repro  – FadaMan
PIn my skin – Chancz Perry
Hosted by Robin Poitras and Rae Staseson, Dean of Fine Arts
@ Shu-Box Theatre
9:30pm to 10:30pm – Reception – FREE
Sponsored by Dance Saskatchewan Inc.
@ 5th Parallel Gallery

 

 Saturday 10th

bros plaid-thumb2:00pm to 3:00pm -  FREE
PThe Brothers Plaid – Bill Coleman and Mark Shaub
PBuffalo Jig Duo – Marcus Merasty and Modeste Mckenzie
@ Village RV, Highway 1 East, Regina

 

 Sunday 11th

bros plaid-thumb3:00pm to 4:30pm – Tartan Tea and Metis Jig Jam – FREE
Wear plaid/tartan and learn some fancy footwork!

PThe Brothers Plaid – Bill Coleman and Mark Shaub
PBuffalo Jig Duo – Marcus Merasty and Modeste Mckenzie
Hosted by Cathy McComb, award winning costume designer, and Leah Sutton from Ceilidh Surprise
Sponsored by Wiichihiwayshinawn Foundation Inc.
@ Shu-Box Theatre

 

 Tuesday 13th

10:00am to 11:15am – FREE
Dance Core – Bill Coleman
@ 221 Education Building

 

 Wednesday 14th

10:00am to 11:15am – Dance Core – FREE
Dance Core – Bill Coleman
@ 221 Education Building
5:00pm to 6:30pm – FREE
PWearing the Other* – Jorge Sandoval
PA Flexible Score – Brian Webb
Round-table discussion on “Gender, nudity, dance and performance curating”
With Gary Varro, Jorge Sandoval, Lukas Avendaño, Brian Webb, Robin Poitras
Moderated by Miguel Sanchez
@ New Dance Horizons, 2207 Harvey St.
*Work contains mature content and nudity

 

 Thursday 15th

10:00am to 11:15am –  FREE
Dance Core – Benjamin Kamino
@ 221 Education Building
requiem-lukas-thumb8:00pm to 9:00pm
PRequiem para un Alcaraván (Requiem for an Alcaravan) – Lukas Avendaño
Hosted by Miguel Sanchez, Associate Dean, Faculty of Social Work
@ Shu-Box Theatre

 

 Friday 16th

photos taken at Circuit Est1:30pm to 2:00pm (30 minute version) – REDUCED PRICE $15
PCe n’est pas la fin du monde (It’s not the end of the world) – Sylvain Émard Dance
@ University Theatre

photos taken at Circuit Est8:00pm to 9:00pm
PCe n’est pas la fin du monde (It’s not the end of the world) – Sylvain Émard Dance
Hosted by Martine Nöel-Maw of Le Conseil Culturel Fransaskois
@ University Theatre

10:30pm to 12:00am – FREE
DANCE PARTY with DJ NDH
@ La Bodega 2228 Albert St.

 

 Saturday 17th

photos taken at Circuit Est3:00pm to 4:00pm
PCe n’est pas la fin du monde (It’s not the end of the world) – Sylvain Émard Dance
@ University Theatre
 
nudity-desire-thumb8:00pm to 9:00pm
PNudity.Desire* – Benjamin Kamino
PNo soy persona, soy mariposa* (I am not a person, I am a butterfly*) – Lukas Avendaño
Hosted by Gary Varro
@ Shu-Box Theatre
*Work contains mature content and nudity
10:00pm to 12:00am – FREE
Arts Birthday Party
Neutral Ground Contemporary Art Forum, 1856 Scarth Street, Regina

 

 Sunday 18th

Manuel 1-thumb3:00pm to 4:00pm
PDATA – Manuel Roque
PNew duet with Winnipeg’s School of Contemporary Dancers – Paul-André Fortier
Post-show chat on “dance transmission, legacy, and mentorship”
With Paul-André Fortier, Ginelle Chagnon, Manuel Roque, Brent Owen and Aaron PaulLukas AvendañoGraham Kotowich, Robin Poitras
Hosted by Kathryn Ricketts, Assistant Prof. Arts Education
@ Shu-Box Theatre

 

 Monday 19th (bonus!)

Manuel 1-thumb1:30pm to 2:30pm – REDUCED PRICE $15
PDATA – Manuel Roque
@ Shu-Box Theatre

 

DANCE CORE

Dance Core is an ongoing class for dance professionals and is open to the community. Classes will be a mix of somatic practices and unique contemporary dance designed to awaken and excite the body. All are welcome! Until Apr 24th, classes are 9:30am – 10:45am; Tue, Wed, Fri.
 

18th SECRET GARDENS TOUR

July 10-12, 2015
In Partnership with Wascana Centre Authority
DO YOU HAVE A GARDEN YOU’D LIKE TO SHARE? Contact us today at (306)525-5393 or sgt@newdancehorizons.ca

Check out SGT 2014!